Aberdare in Rhondda Cynon Taff, Wales, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Aberdare Green Street

Points of Interest

English
Wales is famous for its many chapels and the important part they played in the development of Welsh society from the late eighteenth century (1).From this point we can see two mid nineteenth century chapels built to satisfy the religious needs of the people moving to the valley to work in the coalmines.

Siloa Congregational Chapel is one of the biggest in the valley and can seat 900 worshippers. The Rev. David Silyn Evans (2) was the minister here for an incredible 50 years. Green Street English Wesleyan Methodist Chapel was initially in the centre of the town but moved here in 1859 though what we can see today is the result of an 1864 enlargement. Both these buildings are fine examples of 19th century chapels.

Behind Green Street Chapel, is the oldest building in Aberdare, the Ancient Parish Church of St John the Baptist. (3) Built at the end of the 12th century it would have been at the heart of the pre-industrial village of Aberdare. Over the years it has also been used as a courthouse and school. A stroll around the graveyard is well worth a visit as its gravestones paint a vivid picture of the hardships endured by the people of Aberdare during the boom years of the 19th century. (4)

In front of us is the old Aberdare Town Hall (5). Originally built in 1831 as a Market House,
local trade soon outgrew the building and the current Market Hall replaced it in 1853. Across the road stands the ornate blue Aberdare Constitutional Club opened in 1894. It became an important place of entertainment and has been a theatre, ballroom, concert hall and nightclub,

The plaque set in the Square's paving illustrates the poem 'The Mountain Over Aberdare' by Alun Lewis, one of the best-known poets of the Second World War. Born locally in Cwmaman in 1915, Lewis died as the result of a tragic firearms accident while on active service in Burma in 1944.

Many of these stories are vividly told in an audio heritage trail of the town (www.heritagetrailsrct.co.uk). Other trails, including the scenic Aberdare Circular, are available to help you explore a landscape where spectacular views support an equally spectacular biodiversity: The most southerly glacial cwms in the UK, are home to arctic alpine plants and nesting peregrine, ancient peat bogs sway with flowering cotton-grass and sticky leaved sundews.

A walk alongside the Dare River leads to Dare Valley Country Park (6). Set in 500 acres of beautiful open countryside it offers way-marked trails, a range of activities for all the family, a large café and a choice of accommodation.

Welsh
Gwlad y capeli oedd Cymru, gyda'r addoldai Anghydffurfiol yn rhoi arweiniad holibwysig
ir gymdbithas o ddiwedd y ddeunawfed ganrif ymlaen (1). Oddi yma, gwelwn ddau gapel a godwyd ganol y becwaredd ganrif ar bymtheg i ddiwallu anghenion crefyddol pobl oedd yn symuq i'r cymoedd i weithio yn y pyllau glo.

Capel Annibynwyr Siloa yw un o addoldai mwyaf y Cwm, gyda lle i 900 o addolwyr Parhaodd gweinidogaeth faith y Parchedig David Silyn Evans (2) yma am hanner canrif. Yng nghanol y dref y cododd y Wesleaid Gapel Green Street yn wreiddiol, ond symudodd yr achos yma ym 1859, ac ohangwyd yr addoldy ym 1864 Mae'r ddau adelad yn onghreifftiau gwych o gapellr bedwaredd ganrif ar bymtheg.

Tu ôl i Gapel Green Street saif adeilad hynaf Aberdar, sef Egiwys loan Fedyddiwr (3) egiwys y plwyf a godwyd tua diwedd y ddeuddegféd ganrif. Dyma oedd calon pentref Aberdar, cyn y chwyldr diwydiannol. Fe'i defnyddiwyd ar gyfer sawl peth dros y blynyddoedd, fel llys barn ac ysgol. Ewch am dro yn y fynwent, I ddarllen y cerrig beddau yno Cewch ddarlun o'r caledi a'r dioddefaint a ddaeth i ran gwerin Aberdar ym mlynyddoedd ffyniant y bedwaredd ganrif ar bymtheg (4).

On blaen saif hen Neuadd y Dref. Ty Marchnad (5) oedd yr adeilad yn wreiddiol, pan gafodd ei godi ym 1831. Ond, wrthi fasnach yr ardal gynyddu, bu raid adeiladu Neuadd bresennol y Farchnad ym 1853. Dros y ffordd saif adeilad glas cywrain Ciwb Cyfansoddiadol Aberdar, a agorwyd ym 1894 Daeth
yn ganolfan adloniant bwysig, a bu'n theatr, neuadd ddawns, neuadd gyngerdd, a chiwb nos yn oi dro.

Mae plac ym mhalin y Sgwar yn darlunio'r gèrdd The Mountain over Aberdar gan Alun Lewis, un o feirdd mwyaf adnabyddus yr Ail Ryfel Byd. Yn frodor o Gwmaman, ganed Alun Lewis ym 1915, a bu farw o ganlyniad i ddamwain drist gyda gwn tra'n gwasanaethu fel milwr yn Burma ym 1944.

Mae taith lafar arbennig o'r dref yn dod à llawer o'r straeon diddorol hyn yn fyw. (www.heritagetrailsrct.co.uk). Mae sawl lwybr, gan gynnwys cylchdaith Aberdar, ar gael i'ch helpu i archwilio tirwedd lle mae golygfeydd godidog yn cynnal bioamrywiaeth yr un mor ysblennydd. Mae cymoedd rhewlifol mwyaf defeuol yn y DU yn gartref i blanhigion alpaidd Arctig a'r hebog tramor sy'n nythu, mawnogydd hynafol yn blodeuo à phlu'r gweunydd, a'r gwlithys.

Mae Ilwybr ar lan afon Dar yn eich arwain i Barc Gwledig Cwm Dar (6). Mae yno 500 erw o gefn gwlad agored braf sy'n cynnwys llwybrau cerdded, gweithgareddau di-ri i'r teulu cyfan, caffi mawr a dewis o lety.

Erected by Rhondda Cynon Taf County Borough Council- Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Rhondda Cynon Taf.

More about this marker. Located in Aberdare Square.