The Majestic - 115 Central Park West

New York City Designated Landmark

Inscription. Built in 1930-31 by Irwin S. Chanin, the Majestic represents the architect/developer's first application of the Art Deco style to a residential building. The Majestic's strong visual impact derives from an interplay of vertical and horizontal elements with ornamentation confined primarily to textures and patterns. Chanin believed in the benefits of sunlight and so designed wide wrap-around corner windows to create rooms he called "solaria".

The Majestic is one of the four great twin-towered apartment buildings that define the Central Park West skyline. The towers were a response to a 1929 building regulation that limited the height of a building's street wall but permitted tall towers.

Erected 2000 by New York Landmarks Preservation Foundation.

1. The Majestic (New York City). Wikipedia entry:
"The Majestic (or Majestic Apartments) is a twin-towered skyscraper housing cooperative at 115 Central Park West, between West 71st and 72nd Streets, on the Upper West Side of Manhattan in New York City. The steel framed building was constructed in 1930–1931 and designed in the Art Deco style by architect and real estate developer Irwin S. Chanin with the assistance of his French associate, Jacques Delamarre....The Majestic replaced the Hotel Majestic, designed by Alfred Zucker in 1894 at the same site, which had been home to Gustav Mahler and Edna Ferber, among others. The Majestic has 238 apartments in 29 stories, and is one of four buildings on Central Park West which feature two towers, the others being: The San Remo, The Century—also
2. The Majestic - 115 Central Park West Marker - wide view
designed and built by Chanin—and The El Dorado....Among the notable past and present residents of the Majestic are actors Milton Berle and Zero Mostel, and newspaper columnist Walter Winchell. Fashion designer Marc Jacobs lived there as a teenager with his grandmother in the 1980s, and television personality Conan O'Brien sold his co-op in 2010." (Submitted on May 9, 2021.)

2. The Lost Hotel Majestic - 115 Central Park West. "Daytonian in Manhattan" entry on the original building on the site. (Submitted on July 3, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. The Majestic - 115 Central Park West, looking south on Central Park West