South Beach in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Willie McCovey Cove

Inscription. The portion of San Francisco Bay located beyond the right field wall of Oracle Park is affectionately known as "WILLIE MCCOVEY COVE” in honor of the Hall of Fame great. One of the most respected and feared hitters in baseball during his 22 year career in the Major Leagues, McCovey broke into the Majors with the Giants when they were playing at Seals Stadium. "Stretch” went on to establish the record for home runs (231) hit at Candlestick Park. McCovey was a six time All-Star and he established a Major League record for most seasons played (22) as a first basemen. McCovey was named the National League's most valuable player in 1969 after earning back to back home run and RBI titles with 45 home runs and 126 RBI season. The Willie Mac Award was established in 1980 and is given to the Giants player who best exemplifies the spirit and leadership consistently shown by McCovey throughout his career.

is at or near this postal address: 24 Willie Mays Plaza, San Francisco CA 94107, United States of America. Touch for directions.

1. McCovey Cove (Wikipedia). "McCovey Cove is the unofficial name of a section of San Francisco Bay beyond the right field wall of Oracle Park, home of the San Francisco Giants, named after famed Giants first baseman Willie McCovey. The proper name for the cove is China Basin, which is the mouth of Mission Creek as it meets the bay....The name was coined thanks to two sportswriters. Mark Purdy of the San Jose Mercury News wrote an article suggesting naming the body of water after McCovey, though his original suggestions were 'McCovey Channel,' 'McCovey Stream' or 'McCovey Run.' Purdy then noted the more 'lyrical'
2. Willie McCovey Cove Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here on the left, mounted to the stadium wall, while the cove itself is on the right. The pathway visible here is the Giants history walk, with a number of historical markers and plaques commemorating notable events in Giants history.
name of 'McCovey Cove' was suggested by his colleague Leonard Koppett, a writer for the Oakland Tribune. The name did not take long to become very popular, although the moniker has never become official." (Submitted on May 10, 2021.)

2. Willie McCovey #44 (MLB.com). (Submitted on May 10, 2021.)
3. Willie McCovey (National Baseball Hall of Fame). (Submitted on May 10, 2021.)

Topps Company, Inc. (courtesy of the National Museum of American History / Smithsonian Institution), 1968
3. Willie McCovey baseball card