Williamson in Wayne County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Pultneyville Historic District

19th Century Residential Architecture

— Architecture of the Coast —

Inscription. An ideal site, valuable natural resources, and lake access allowed early residents to prosper and build magnificent houses in the center of the hamlet. The houses have been well maintained and retain their beauty even as some are approaching 200 years old.

Gates Hall 1826. Built as a church, since 1860 the building has served the community as a playhouse and meeting hall. This building is the second oldest little theater in continuous use in the U.S.
5 Craggs House c.1870. Built by a local miller, James Craggs, this house has been described as "half castle, half mansion." The Mansard roof is clad with slate and crowned by iron work.
18 Throop House 1832. Built by Captain Horatio N. Throop, lake captain, inventor, and entrepreneur, the first person to be born in the hamlet. A fine example of cobblestone architecture.
21 Palmer House 1850. Built by Captain John Palmer in an Italianate style, this house served as a station on the underground railroad.
24 Customs House c.1840. This residence is the renovated warehouse that was part of the Customs House site, originally owned by Asa Todd.
28 Selby House 1808. Built by Jeremiah Selby, this house was hit by a British cannonball during the War of 1812. This house is an example of the Federal style of architecture.

Building Directory. 1. Fish, c.1840 [razed];
2. Auchanpaugh, c.1860; 3. US Post Office, c.1950; 4. Pallister, c.1850; 5. Craggs, c.1870; 6. Pallister, c.1830; 7. Bramble, c. 1890; 8. Ice House, c.1910; 9. Leaver, c. 1850; 10. Cornwall, c.1850; 11. Pallister, 1897; 12. Rasmussen, c.1840; 13. Todd, c.1874; 14. Sailor's Monument, c.1935; 15. Smith, c.1880; 16. Fish & Benton, c.1900; 17. Reynolds, c.1830; 18. Throop, 1832; 19. Throop, 1828; 20. Burnell, c.1860; 21. Palmer, c.1850; 22. Gloyd, c. 1820; 23. Cady, c.1830; 24. Customs House, 1840; 25. Robeson, c. 1830; 26. Phelps, 1817; 27. Todd, c.1820; 28. Selby, 1808; 29. Todd, c.1830; 30. Powers, c.1840; 31. Dunning, c.1850; 32. Todd, c. 1840; 33. Owens, 1810; 34. Flemming, 1874; 35. Griffin, 1858.
Numbers are given for structures included in the Pultneyville Historic District, National Register of Historic Places. The name shown is the original builder or owner. Not all the buildings included in the district are shown.

The sophisticated architectural styles reflect the prosperity of this Great Lakes shipping port.

Erected by Seaway Trail, Inc.

View is eastward.

1. Williamson-Pultneyville Historical Society. (Submitted on May 11, 2021, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)
2. Pultneyville Historic District - National Archives. National Register of Historic Places documentation (Submitted on October 25, 2023, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)

It is the closer marker. This is Lake Ontario.
4. Auchanpaugh c.1860