Batesburg-Leesville in Lexington County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Old Batesburg-Leesville High School

Inscription.
In 1921, the old Batesburg-Leesville High School, the first joint project undertaken by the two separate towns, opened at this site. Influenced by the Tudor Gothic Revival, the two-story brick structure was built for white pupils after the state of S.C. approved the merger of Batesburg and Leesville school systems in 1920.

In 1936, the WPA used local granite to construct a gym. The school began desegregation in 1965, with the first fully integrated class graduating in 1971. The campus housed Batesburg-Leesville Middle School from 1975 to 1999. The main building was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1982 and razed in 2017. Sponsored by BLHM Alumni, 2019

Erected 2019 by BLHS Alumni. (Marker Number 32-44.)

More about this marker. marker replaced an older Blue Star Highway marker