Morgantown in Monongalia County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

From The Mountain

Dedicated May 14, 2010

— Sculptor: Burl Jones, DDS '66 —

Inscription.
West Virginia's rich traditions and culture nurtured an artistic sensibility in Burl Jones which enabled him to become one of the country's most respected bronze sculptors. Born near Charleston, Burl excelled in academics and athletics and attended West Virginia University on a football scholarship. He graduated Summa Cum Laude from the School of Dentistry in 1966. Several years ago, after 25 years of dentistry, Burl placed his focus entirely on his sculpturing. Over 200 original sculptures, including wildlife, mountain men, native americans, fishermen and hunters, have been produced in limited editions and sold to collectors worldwide.

A true Mountaineer, Burl devoted a year of his life working on From the Mountain, which is proudly placed here in Statler Wilson Commons - home of the Erickson Alumni Center and Lane Park.

Generously Provided By
Verl O. Purdy, BSCE '64

A native of Poca, West Virginia, Verl Purdy is a member of WVU's Academy of Distinguished Alumni, the College of Engineering & Mineral Resources Chemical Engineering Academy of Distinguished Alumni, the WV Business Hall of Fame, the Order of Vandalia, and serves as Chairman of the WVU Foundation Board of Directors. He is a dedicated volunteer and loyal benefactor to West Virginia University, Verl
provided this generous gift to truly enhance the Erickson Alumni Center as a unique showplace for this great University.

From the Mountain is a 14-foot tall bronze statue that showcases the rich history of WVU and features a mountain with five life-size figures, each symbolizing different aspects of the University's proud heritage, a Mountaineer sits majestically atop the statue, depicting the WVU Mascot throughout history.

The legacy of these gifts from Verl Purdy and Burl Jones will be enjoyed by generations of Mountaineers. An extraordinary story for two West Virginia boys who first met as opponents on a football field representing their respective High Schools of Poca and Sissonville.

Erected 2010 by West Virginia University Alumni Association.

Marker is at or near this postal address: 1 Alumni Drive, Morgantown WV 26505, United States of America. Touch for directions.

3. From The Mountain Sculpture
From the Mountain is a 14-foot statue that showcases five life-size figures, each symbolizing different aspects of the University's proud heritage.
4. The Mountaineer
The only mascot during the entire history of West Virginia University.