Angleton in Brazoria County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

First Baptist Church of Angleton

Inscription.

The First Baptist Church of Angleton was established in 1896 with Joseph Matthew Kailin as pastor. A hurricane in 1900 destroyed the sanctuary. Members met in borrowed facilities until 1911 when a new church building was erected. The congregation rebuilt and repaired after each storm and added facilities as membership grew. The church sponsored missions which became Templo Bautista and the Second Baptist Church of Angleton. The church supports various outreach ministries and remains an integral part of the community.

More about this marker. This marker was originally installed in 1997 at the location of the First Baptist Church in downtown Angleton at 237 East Locust Street. However, the church moved to a new structure in the period of 2020-2021 on the northwest outskirts of town (with an address of 972 Anchor Road) and the marker was relocated to be in a median of the parking lot just in front of and facing towards the new church. A buried time capsule was also moved, now existing near the base of the historical marker.

Regarding First Baptist Church of Angleton. The prior church structure on Locust Street was in the block just east of the Brazoria County Courthouse (the block already shared with a courthouse parking lot), and has apparently been acquired by the county,
This view is of the marker's reverse, in the median in front of the new church.
as there is a growing need for space for parking and office space for county government activities. As of the date of this entry, the prior structure still stands, but it is vacant and has some boarded-up doors and windows.

3. A Nearby Time Capsule
The time capsule is buried in front of the featured marker at its new location.