Erwin in Unicoi County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Blue Ridge Pottery

Inscription. Beginning operations in 1917, Southern Potteries, Inc. was fostered by the Carolina, Clinchfield, and Ohio Railroad. For many years, it was one of the nation's largest producers of hand-painted-under-the-glaze pottery, sold under the name “Blue Ridge”. Located on Watauga Avenue, the factory hired hundreds of local artists to paint the pottery. Department stores had their own designs, and breakfast cereals offered starter sets. In January of 1957, the board of directors voted to close the pottery. Collectors still seek out examples of this pottery from Erwin’s past.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 1A 151.)

1. History of Southern Potteries. In 1916, the Carolina, Clinchfield, and Ohio Railroad selected Erwin, a small town in northeastern Tennessee, as the site for a pottery. The railroad was attempting to develop commercial enterprises along its lines as sources of revenue. Raw materials — coal to fire the kilns, feldspar for making pottery — were transported by a trunk rail line to the pottery. Finished products were then hauled by train to major rail distribution centers for transport across the country. (Submitted on May 14, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Southern Potteries History. By maintaining eleven Blue Ridge showrooms throughout the country from New York’s Fifth Avenue to San Francisco, Southern
(looking east along Tucker Street from North Main Avenue)
Potteries introduced customers to the varied patterns of the largest hand painted china producer in the country. Additionally, Sears & Roebuck and Montgomery Ward carried Blue Ridge china in their stores and mail-order catalogs. (Submitted on May 14, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)