Rockbridge Baths in Rockbridge County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Pierre Daura

By J. J. Prats, May 14, 2021
Inscription.  Pierre Daura, Catalan-American painter and sculptor, trained in Barcelona under Pablo Picasso’s father. In Paris in the 1910s and 1920s, he immersed himself in modern art, exhibited frequently, and won critical acclaim. He married Richmond native Louise Blair in 1928, moved to Virginia in 1939, and lived for many years in Rockbridge Baths, where he is buried. Daura found inspiration in his family and in the landscapes of Spain, France, and the Appalachian Mountains. Museums in Europe and across the U.S. hold collections of his works. He taught at Lynchburg College and Randolph-Macon Woman’s College and was the first art teacher of Lexington native and world-renowned artist Cy Twombly.

Erected 2021 by Department of Historic Resources. The marker was cast in 2020. (Marker Number L-25.)

When the Spanish Civil War broke out in 1936, Pierra Daura’s sympathies were with the Republican or Loyalist side.

Daura actually enlisted and fought but was wounded and returned to their house in Saint Cirq in France. After the ultimate defeat of the Loyalists and the accession of Francisco Franco as dictator, Daura was barred from returning to his homeland.

When World War II began, the Dauras were in Rockbridge Baths, at a cottage they had, which had been a part of the Blair family’s summer retreat. The Dauras, with their daughter Martha with them, decided
3. The Pierre Daura Home in Rockbridge Baths, Virginia
View from the road. The marker is just out of frame on the left. This is a private residence.
to stay in America for the duration of the war.

Pierra Daura painted and taught during the war. One of his students was noted artist and Lexington native Cy Twombly. After the war, he taught at Randolph-Macon Woman’s College and Lynchburg College.

In the late 1950s, the Dauras built the cinderblock home and studio in the Baths where they lived for the next decade and a half. In 1969, the house flooded during Hurricane Camille, and many of Daura’s painting were soaked. The sculptures and the oil paintings were mostly restored, and even some of the watercolors were saved, but some were ruined.
(Submitted on May 15, 2021, by J. J. Prats of Powell, Ohio.)