Perry in Wyoming County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Camp Wesley

Inscription.
The early history of our country is one of western expansion into wilderness areas. These settlers were not only people looking for new opportunity, but also people of strong religious faith founded in Christian doctrine. Clergy were in short supply in these remote areas; people were ministered by traveling preachers called circuit riders. Circuits were established in the early 1800s with the preachers traveling by horseback carrying all their supplies. They preached morning and evening resting only a few days a month. People traveled by foot, horseback, and wagon to religious gatherings when the circuit rider was in the area. These gatherings lasted for days and became known as camp meetings. Camp meetings continued through the 1800s despite easier travel with railroad and highway improvements and the increased number of clergy.

Pictured above is the “Pavilion,” as it was known locally, and the “Preacher Stand,” as it was known historically (circa 1870s). It was most likely located on the west side of the park. “Camp Wesley” was the first name given to the new camp ground. It began in 1873 as a traditional camp meeting and had the “Preacher Stand," chairs, tents and little else.