Sturgis in Meade County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Born of Opportunity

The Story of our History

Inscription. Sturgis City, as it was originally called, was laid out by Major Jeremiah Wilcox on August 16, 1878. it was positioned to take advantage of the recently established site of Fort Meade, 1.5 miles to the east, and named for the commander of that post, General Samuel D. Sturgis. Just as Fort Meade replaced the temporary Camp J.G. Sturgis, near Bear Butte, Sturgis city replaced the temporary tent-town of "vendors" which had set up to scoop the pay of the soldiers, and had been nicknamed "Scooptown". Those "vendors" quickly relocated to the confines of the new town of Sturgis city, bringing along the nickname of "Scooptown".

The location of Sturgis, at a natural crossroads of most of the major trails coming into the Black Hills, and a jumping off point for both the mining interests in the hills and the agricultural lands on the plains, allowed the town to thrive.

Early Sturgis was a very rough-and-tumble town, featuring saloons, dance halls, and other distractions for the soldiers of Fort Meade. The first years of Sturgis were beset with shootings, murders, vigilante justice, and even a murderous, armed invasion by some of the soldiers from the post. At one point the Deadwood paper referred to Sturgis as the "Wickedest Town in the West".

Sturgis saw strong, stead growth through the early years, avoiding

the "boom and bust" cycles of many of its neighbors. The town itself was home to a sturdy business-class, which quickly developed a core of respectable residents, who built churches, schools, fraternal organizations, and a solid Victorian society, separate from the hurly-burly of Main Street.

It took Sturgis some time to separate itself from the activity and reputation of "Scooptown", but, eventually, the town settled down and became the thriving and active city we know today, embracing the history and reputation of "Scooptown" along the way.

Erected by Nolin Monument Committee and Homeslice Group.