Tahoka in Lynn County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

New Moore Community

Inscription.

New Moore was a rural farming community established on the site of the Singleton Slash L Ranch in 1924. Samuel F. Singleton came to Texas in the 1870s. He met Marion Virgil ‘Pap’ Brownfield and they settled sixteen sections of land along the present-day Lynn County/Terry County line in 1896. Brownfield and Singleton eventually split, and Singleton retained the Lynn County portion. In 1898, Singleton purchased the thirty-section Slash L Ranch. He now had 50 sections of land that he ranched. When Singleton died in 1924 his family put up the ranch for sale and W. McCarty Moore from Dallas bought 17,000 acres from the Singletons. He divided the land into quarter sections and sold it to families looking for cheap land. The old Singleton headquarters home and stock pens were purchased by Frank Rogers and this location became known as “New Moore.”

In 1924, McCarty more built the Slash L School on the west side of the land known as the Marshall Place, a one-room structure without water or electricity. A new schoolhouse was later authorized and built at New Moore, across from the Frank Rogers home. This was called the New Moore School. In 1928, a newer modern brick school building was built one mile north of New Moore. The social life of New Moore residents revolved around the school, the general store, the church and the gin. The
Great Depression was followed by the Dust Bowl of the thirties and finally the horrible drought of 1953 which left the families of the community struggling. The final blow to the community was the closing of the New Moore School in 1953. Families started leaving New Moore to move to urban areas, close to schools, churches and commerce.
Marker is property of the State of Texas 2014