Ellaville in Schley County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Ellaville High School • Schley County High School

Ellaville History Wall

Inscription. This two-story brick school was built in 1917 over the ruins of The Charles F. Crisp Institute that had been destroyed by fire in 1916. The Courthouse was used as a school until construction was completed. A bond issue was used to fund the building of the new school. Originally it only taught students who lived in Ellaville, but in 1937, the high school grades from the entire county started attending this school. At that time the name was changed to Schley County High School. An auditorium was built onto the back of this building and a gymnasium was built on Oglethorpe Street in 1937. This school was located on College Street where the Schley County EMS Building is now situated. It was demolished in the mid-eighties. Commissioned by Virgil and Nancy Howell and the Wildcat Country Café in appreciation of their customers and employees. We support Schley County High Schools and the Wildcats. GO WILDCATS!

2. Ellaville High School • Schley County High School Mural
to bring the high school pupils from the Ebenezer, Glen Holly, Concord, Midway, County Line and Fellowship school districts. (Submitted on May 30, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Ellaville History Wall
Marker is #7 of 12, visible on far right.