West Bloomfield in Oakland County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Remembering Historic Railways

on the West Bloomfield Trail

By J.T. Lambrou, May 13, 2021
Inscription.  The West Bloomfield Trail was once a railbed of the Grand Trunk Railroad, built through the region in the 1880's to serve far-flung agriculture and industry. The light rail electric trolley track that was built in 1899 is noticeable at Cass Lake Road. It served communities from Pontiac through Farmington to Detroit, and later became part of the larger Detroit United Railway (DUR). Your journey through history on the trail follows the route of the trolley track and the Grand Trunk rail, running side-by-side, as far as Orchard Lake Road.

You Auto Know
Where trains once rolled, you may now walk, bicycle or cross-country ski through woodlands and communities.

Erected by Motorcities National Heritage Area, National Park Service.

Left side of marker