South Side Flats in Pittsburgh in Allegheny County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Immigrant Steel Workers

Three Rivers Heritage Trail

Inscription. In the late 19th century, tens of thousands of immigrants, primarily from Europe, came to America searching for an opportunity to make a better life for themselves and their families. Overcoming the hardships of the trip, resettlement in a foreign land, and the struggle to learn a new language and customs, many of the immigrants ultimately realized their goal here in the Pittsburgh area. Their descendants still live here and are a living testament to their forbearers' hard work, courage and faith in themselves and their new country.

(captions)
In crowded workers' houses, the kitchen was one place where everything happened. The tight family relationships and ethnic traditions were maintained at home, and developed into the strong neighborhoods that are found in city today. Rochna Family in Kitchen, 1950 Sol Libsohn. Carnegie Museum of Art

Thousands of immigrants who moved to Pittsburgh seeking employment had few housing choices when they first arrived here. Families lived in company houses or in cramped and crowded tenements like these that often lacked the most basic facilities, such as in-door toilets. Wooden Tenements in the Hill District, 1914

Pittsburgh immigrants produced generations of patriotic Americans. Workers and manufacturers alike labored intensively to win World Wars I and II and made

Pittsburgh "The Arsenal of America." Armed Forces Day Parade on Grant Street, 1951 Richard Saunders. Carnegie Museum of Art

Steelworkers at the Russian Boarding House, Homestead. Lewis Hine, 1907-08. Carnegie Museum of Art

Erected by Friends of the Riverfront, DCNR, Steel Industry Heritage Corporation, City of Pittsburgh, The Laurel.

2. Three Rivers Heritage Trail