South Side Flats in Pittsburgh in Allegheny County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Rivers of Steel

Inscription. National Heritage Area
The Rivers of Steel National Heritage Area celebrates the legacy of how one region, in a sustained and thunderous blast of innovation, ambition, and fire, forever changed America and its place in the world. It is the story of industrialists and workers who pushed an industry to its limits and in doing so propelled the world into the Age of Steel. The land and the people at the intersection of the Monongahela, Allegheny, and Ohio Rivers became the pounding heart of industrial America.

Five journey areas tell the story of southwestern Pennsylvania's transformation into an industrial powerhouse that produced—in addition to iron and steel—coal and coke, glass, aluminum, electrical equipment, natural gas, and railroad equipment.

Big Steel
Journey Area

In 1875, a spectacular blast of fiery white light from a Bessemer furnace at the Edgar Thomson Works heralded the age of Big Steel, dominated by large-scale steel mills, labor, capital, and mass-production. Mills in the region produced the steel that would build the skyscrapers, railroads, bridges, and armament of the 20th century and dominate the landscape of southwestern Pennsylvania for over 100 years.

The Big Steel Journey takes you to the epicenter of this revolution, through the heart of such legendary steel towns as

Homestead, Duquesne, Braddock, and Pittsburgh, a city whose name has become irrevocably intertwined with steel.

Rivers of Steel National Heritage Area Mission
To preserve, interpret, promote, and manage the historic, cultural, natural, and recreational resources of steel and related industries in southwestern Pennsylvania and to develop uses for these resources so they may contribute to the economic revitalization of the region.

(caption)
Heritage Areas represent regions that are bound together by a common history and a distinctive sense of place unified by large-scale resources such as rivers, lakes, canal systems, historic roads or trails.

A Journey Area represents a portion of the National Heritage Area that made distinct contributions to the industrial heritage and the national significance of southwestern Pennsylvania.

Erected by Rivers of Steel National Heritage Area.

2. Three Rivers Heritage Trail