Wolf Creek in Josephine County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Gray's Ranch

Inscription.
Henry & Rebecca McMichael were the first to settle this "little meadow” in about 1873. Called "Lonesome Cove Ranch” and later "McMichael Station" by newsmen who stayed while writing about mining. In 1875 Nathaniel McNair established his pack trail from "Yank Ledge", carrying three tons of ore a day, connecting here with trails north and south. With rooms and meals available, it was popular with miners, packers and travelers. After Henry's death, Rebecca married Gebhard Karg in 1887 and continued serving guests. Divorced, she married William Anderson in 1904 and sold in 1906 to George Strong, who ran cattle. Slim & Jean Gould purchased in 1924, then sold in 1930 to Charles "Buster" & Mary Gray. Their descendants are still here today. By 1902, nearly a thousand men worked supporting the mines of Leland, Lower Grave Creek and Mt. Reuben. These mines made some men rich, some broke, and others, merely a living.

Dedicated June 11, 2016.
Umpqua Joe Chapter 1859
The Ancient & Honorable Order of E Clampus Vitus o charter doin's here june 11, 2011/8016.

Erected 2011 by E Clampus Vitus, Umpqua Joe Chapter 1859.

it is included in the E Clampus Vitus series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1873.