Near Cairo in Alexander County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Mississippi River Bridge

Cairo, Illinois - Birds Point, Missouri

— Erected by the Cairo Bridge & Terminal Company - 1929 —

Purchased in the public interest March 24, 1942 by the Cairo Bridge Commission

The bridge was operated and maintained by the commission until May 22, 1954 when, as a result of the untiring efforts of many public spirited citizens, the commission was able to repay all costs from tolls and the Illinois Division of Highways and Missouri State Highway Department jointly accepted the bridge as a part of the State Highway Systems to be maintained as a toll free facility.

Erected by Cairo Bridge Commission.

More about this marker. To access the marker, park at the paved parking lot near the exhibit kiosks and entrance to Fort Defiance Park. Carefully cross to the opposite side of US Highway 60, and you will see the marker to your left. Beware of fast-moving traffic on US 60.

2. View of the Mississippi River Bridge as seen from Fort Defiance Park