Downtown in Nashville in Davidson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Thomas H. Shriver Towers

Inscription. Thomas H. Shriver (1932-1997) was a Nashville native and a distinguished public servant best remembered as District Attorney General from 1966-1987 and as a Criminal Court Judge from 1987-1997. He was a graduate of Vanderbilt University and Vanderbilt School of Law. He served terms in both the Tennessee Senate and House of Representatives. He was a man of considerable intellect and varied interests: he taught in law school and in his church, collected antique cars and trucks, played mandolin in a bluegrass band, promoted the preservation of Nashville history and the Radnor Lake Natural Area. As D.A. and Judge, he was honest, fair, compassionate, and firmly committed to racial and gender equality. His uncompromising pursuit of justice made him a dominant figure in the Davidson County judicial system in the second half of the 20th Century. These towers are dedicated to his memory to remind all who enter the Court House that Thomas H. Shriver contributed to the ideals of equal justice, for which he led his life and for which he always will be remembered.

2. Thomas H. Shriver Towers