Newport in Campbell County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

A New Perspective: 1865-1900

1. A New Perspective: 1865-1900 Marker (first panel)
Inscription.
In 1865, with the Civil War ending, John Roebling was able to resume construction of his famous Suspension Bridge connecting Covington and Cincinnati. The top of the bridge pier on the Covington side immediately became a favorite place for photographers to capture dramatic views of the Queen City of the West — from 230 feet up!

The next two photographs, both taken from this vantage point, document Cincinnati at critical points of its development during the last third of the 19th century.

Cincinnati 1865
By 1865 over 235,000 people lived in Cincinnati, making it the seventh largest city in the United States. Hemmed in by steep hills to the west, north and east and by the Ohio River to the south, Cincinnati's development was constrained to a six-square-mile basin, thus making it the most crowded American city. But all that would soon change as, one by one, the physical barriers limiting geographic expansion were overcome.

This 1865 photograph marks the city's fullest development while still confined to the Basin. Within just 18 months the completion of the Suspension Bridge would break the first of those physical barriers — the river. Within the next 15 years four inclines would break the barriers of the surrounding hills, making the commute from residential suburbs to Basin offices cheap
and easy.

The 1865 skyline remains similar to that of 1848, but this photo provides a better view of the western side of the city. Note that the hilltops and hillsides surrounding the city are still devoid of development. Photo courtesy of The Public Library of Cincinnati and Hamilton County

[Photograph]
Cincinnati 1865 1. Mouth of Mill Creek • 2. Cincinnati Gas Works • 3.Central Avenue Ferry • 4. Coal barges • 5. The West End • 6. Foot of Elm Street • 7. Holy Trinity Church • 8. Queen City Ferry No.2 • 9. Foot of Vine Street • 10. Burnet House (hotel) • 11. Foot of Walnut Street • 12. Masonic Temple • 13. St. Xavier Church • 14. Sherman House (hotel) • 15. Spencer House (hotel) • 16. Public Landing • 17. Christ Episcopal Church • 18. Mt. Adams • 19. St Philomena Church • 20. Cincinnati Water Works

Cincinnati 1900
This 1900 photographs captures Cincinnati's skyline at a critical moment: The framework for the city's first skyscraper can be seen taking shape just right of center.

This 18-story structure at the northwest corner of Fourth and Walnut was built for the Union Savings Bank and Trust Company and designed by Daniel H. Burnham. This Chicago architect, made famous by his contributions to Chicago's Columbian Exhibition in 1893, later designed three more Cincinnati skyscrapers which helped
2. A New Perspective: 1865-1900 Marker (second panel, partial)
define the city's 20-th century skyline. Photo courtesy of the Cincinnati Historical Society