Okemos in Ingham County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Pioneer Living

Perkins-Copland Log Cabin
The first dwelling for most pioneers was a log cabin, usually built from trees that had been cut down to clear the land. In the mid 1800s Jim and Alice Perkins started a farm in Williamstown Township, and built their home on the farm. The property was purchased by Michigan State University Professor Earvin Vanderjadt who planned to burn down the cabin.

Haslett Middle School Program
Haslett school teacher Jane Taylor convinced Vanderjadt to donate the cabin to the Haslett School District to be used as a teaching tool.

Fellow teacher Robert Copland (cope-land) put together a hands-on program in the early 1970s for middle school students. Copland, along with Jane Taylor, Raymond Koerner and others developed a “Pioneer Living and Outdoor Education” class.

The students went with Copland to the site in Williamstown Township, took the building apart, meticulously marked each log for reassembly and moved the logs to the hill behind the middle school. The cabin was used for nearly a decade until budget cuts ended the class.

The Friends of Historic Meridian were able to acquire the cabin from the Haslett School District in 2006 and moved and reassembled the cabin at the Meridian Historical Village in 2007. It remains in use today as a teaching tool

for elementary students to learn about life as a pioneer settler.

Erected by Meridian Historical Village.