Near Hofteigur, Eastern Region, Iceland

The Turf Houses of Hjararhagi Farm

By James Hulse, September 17, 2019

TORFHSIN HJARARHAGA
Gmlu fjrhsin tv eru a sem eftir stendur af sex hsa yrpingu, sem hefur veri til Hjararhaga fr munat, og voru au notkun fram undir 1980. Torfhsin eru dmiger einstuhs, hluti af fornri tihsayrpingu sem var fjarlg a hluta vegna nndar vi veg nr.1 um 1970. Breytingar hsum eru nr engar gegnum tina og allt grunnform er upprunalegt. Hsin eru upprunalegu horfi og sari tma vibtur hafa veri fjarlgar. Hsafriunarnefnd og sar Minjastofnun er me yfirumsjn me hsunum. Byggingarlag og efni eru hefbundin, torf, grjt, trjviur og hrs undir torfi.

Velkomin a skoa og taka myndir, en fari varlega.

Myndatexti
1. Efstahs nr en Mihs fjr. Torfhsin eru dmiger einstuhs. Hsin eru hluti af fornri tihsayrpingu sem var fjarlg a hluta vegna nndar vi veg nr.1 um 1970. Breytingar hsum eru nr engar gegnum tina og a sem var ekta hefur veri fjarlgt vi endurbyggingu. Allt grunnform er upprunalegt. Efstahs var sari rum nota sem lambhs, upprunalegt form er nr breytt.

2. Nedra torflag
2. The view of the turf house
komi Efstahsi er torf var endurnja.

3. Torfi komi .

4. Arkitektrnemi fr Frakklandi vi lagfringar og mlingu 2012.

5. S innandyra.

(English translation:)
For centuries the outhouses of Hjararhagi were in a cluster of six buildings, most of them still in use until the 1970's. Today, the two old sheephouses are the only ones still standing, the others were demolished in the 1970's to make space for Road No 1. The houses came under the supervision of the National Building Heritage Board of Iceland and are now supervised by the Cultural Heritage Agency of Iceland. The style and materials of the buildings are traditional, turf, stone and wood, and roofs lined with brushwood under a cover of turf.

You are welcome to look around and take pictures but walk with care.

Captions
1. Efstahs (the house at the top) is here in the foreground of this picture but Mihs (the house in the middle) is further away. These turf houses are typical for the single feeding-line sheephouse. They were only slightly modified during their time of use and all basic dimensions are original. The houses have now been restored to a completely original state, as all latter-day modifications have been removed. In later years Efstahs was used as a lambhs (house for sheep in their first year),
3. Inside view of the turf house
almost unchanged from its original form.

2. From the renovation of Efstahs. All the turf had to be changed and here the inner layer of turf is finished.

3. All the turf in place!

4. A French student of architecture measuring and rebuilding in 2012.