Central Oklahoma City in Oklahoma County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Lloyd James Waner

— Oklahoma Centennial '07 —

Inscription. Lloyd "Little Poison" Waner, from Harrah, Oklahoma, joined the Pittsburgh Pirates in 1927, partly on the recommendation of Paul Waner, who told the Pirates' owner his brother "is a better player than me." Lloyd helped win the 1927 National League pennant with a 355 batting average and led the league in runs scored with 133. He also holds the modern National League season record of 198 singles, hit in 1927.

Arguably, the fastest man in baseball, Lloyd led the National League in singles in 1927, '28, '29 and '31, setting a modern major league record. He led the league in hits in 1931 with a total of 214 and ranks as one of the best lead-off hitters of all time, striking out only 173 times in his 19-year major league career. In the 1927 World Series, Lloyd and brother Paul outhit the New York Yankees' Babe Ruth and Lou Gehrig 372 to 362.

Waner's speed and ability to get under any flyball not headed out as a home run made him an almost flawless fielder. He set a major league record for putouts in a double header by a center fielder by catching 18 outs in a 1935 game.

Lloyd was inducted into the Baseball Hall of Fame in 1967, and the Oklahoma Sports Hall of Fame in 1991.

it is included in the Baseball Hall of Famers series list. A significant historical date for this entry is March 16, 1906.

1. Lloyd Waner on Wikipedia. (Submitted on June 10, 2021, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)
2. Lloyd Waner (Baseball-reference.com). A complete listing of his playing statistics. (Submitted on June 10, 2021, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)

3. Lloyd Waner (Baseball Hall of Fame). (Submitted on June 10, 2021, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)

Marker/bust are on the left of the two. Both are outside Chickasaw Bricktown Ballpark.