Central Oklahoma City in Oklahoma County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Carl Owen Hubbell

— Oklahoma Centennial '07 —

Inscription. Known to his fans as "King Carl" and to his teammates as "The Meal Ticket," the screwball throwing Hubbell from Meeker, Oklahoma, was one of the dominant pitchers of the 1930s. The New York Giants hurler is best remembered for setting a record in the 1934 All-Star game by striking out five future hall of famers in a row - Babe Ruth, Lou Gehrig, Jimmie Foxx, Al Simmons and Joe Cronin.

Some of Hubbell's other phenomenal achievements include pitching 18 innings to beat a 1933 St. Louis Cardinals team 1-0 without allowing a walk, set a major league record of 24 straight victories in 1936-37, pitched 46 1/2 consecutive scoreless innings in 1933, one of the longest streaks in baseball history, and in 1933 and 1936 became the only peacetime pitcher ever to win the MVP award two times.

The nine-time All-Star won 21 or more games five years in a row (1933-1937), helped the Giants win three National League pennants and the 1933 World Series, led the league three times in wins and three times in ERA, and pitched a no-hitter against Pittsburgh in 1929. He was the first National League player to have his number retired and finished his career with a 253-154 record, 1678 strikeouts, 724 walks, 36 shutouts and a 2.97 ERA in 3590 innings pitched. He was inducted into the Baseball Hall of Fame in 1947 and into the Oklahoma Sports
Hall of Fame in 1986.

1. Carl Hubbell on Wikipedia. (Submitted on June 10, 2021, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)
2. Carl Hubbell (Baseball-reference.com).
A complete listing of his playing statistics. (Submitted on June 10, 2021, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)

3. Carl Hubbell (Baseball Hall of Fame). (Submitted on June 10, 2021, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)

Marker/bust is in the middle of the seven memorial stones. All are outside Chickasaw Bricktown Ballpark.