Central Oklahoma City in Oklahoma County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Wilber Joe Rogan

— Oklahoma Centennial '07 —

Inscription. "Bullet" Joe Rogan became one of the most versatile baseball players of the Twentieth Century. At the age of 19, Rogan began playing for the Kansas City Colored Giants. He joined the United States Army in 1911 and became the star player for the 25th Infantry Division Wreckers. During his military career, he once won 52 games in one season and struck out 25 batters in one game.

The Oklahoma City native continued his career with the Kansas City Monarchs at the Negro National League at age 30 in 1920. Although he began his career as a catcher, the 5'5", 155-pound Rogan played virtually every position and became a star as a pitcher and centerfielder. His winning percentage as a pitcher .721, was the highest in Negro Leagues history, and he compiled a lifetime batting average of .339. He completed a remarkable 131 of the 192 games he started in the Negro Leagues, and was regarded as the best fielding pitcher in the Leagues.

In 25 exhibition games against white major leaguers, Rogan batted .329. in the last of these games, he played left field against the Bob Fellers All-Stars, went 3 for 4 at the plate, and stole a base. Prior to his retirement, he served as manager-player for the Monarchs. He then served for a number of years as an umpire in the Negro American League. Rogan was inducted into the Baseball Hall of Fame
in 1998.

1. Bullet Rogan on Wikipedia. (Submitted on June 10, 2021, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)

2. Bullet Rogan (Baseball-reference.com). A complete listing of his statistics while playing during the Negro Leagues. (Submitted on June 10, 2021, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)

3. Bullet Rogan (Baseball Hall of Fame). (Submitted on June 10, 2021, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)

Marker/bust is on the right. They are both outside Chickasaw Bricktown Ballpark.