Near Hafnir in Reykjanesbær, Suðurnes, Iceland — North Atlantic and Artic Oceans (a Nordic Island)

The Last Great Auk

“The Lost Bird Project”

SÍÐASTI MIKLI AUK
Stóraukinn (Pinguinus impennis) er útdauð fuglategund af alcid fjölskyldunni sem bjó í strandsvæðum í Norður-Atlantshafi. Fuglinn var stærsti meðlimur alcid fjölskyldunnar, allt að 70 cm á hæð og vegur um 5 kg. Miklir álfar voru veiddir til matar og stofninn afþakkaði rapp aðgerðalaus fyrir vikið. Þrátt fyrir að stóri aukinn væri vandvirkur sundmaður reyndist það auðvelt að ná því hann var fluglaus.

Álfarnir lifðu lengst af á Íslandi. Geirfuglasker (mikill aukaker), suður vestur af Eldey, var þekkt ræktunarsvæði fuglsins og Íslendingar myndu sigla út á skerið til að safna fuglum og eggjum. Kirsuberið sökk í sjóinn eftir eldfjallastarfsemi árið 1830. Síðasti stórálkurinn var drepinn 3. júní 1844 fyrir danskan náttúrugripasafnara.

"TAPAÐA FUGLAVERKEFNIÐ"
Reykjanesbær er aðili að alþjóðlega listaverkefninu, "The Lost Bird Project". Listamaðurinn Todd McGrain hefur búið til höggmyndir af útdauðum fuglum og leitast við að beina athygli nútíma samfélags að umhverfisvernd og ást á náttúrunni.

Fuglarnir eru steyptir í brons og hefur verið komið fyrir í ýmsum
heimshlutum, allt eftir því hvar þeir eiga upptök sín. Listamaðurinn afhenti Reykjanesbæ styttu af miklum álfa. Það stendur fyrir neðan Valahnúk og horfir yfir sjóinn til Eldeyjar. Skúlptúrinn minnir okkur á þá sameiginlegu ábyrgð sem allar þjóðir bera varðandi vernd náttúru og umhverfis.

(English translation:)
THE LAST GREAT AUK
The great auk (Pinguinus impennis) is an extinct bird species of the alcid family that lived in coastal regions in the North Atlantic Ocean. The bird was the largest member of the alcid family, up to 70 cm in height and weighing around 5 kg. Great auks were hunted for food, and the stock declined rapidly as a result. Although the great auk was a proficient swimmer, it proved easy to catch, as it was flightless.

The auks survived longest in Iceland. Geirfuglasker (great auk skerry), south west of Eldey, was a known breeding ground for the bird, and Icelanders would sail out to the skerry to collect birds and eggs. The skerry sank into the sea following volcanic activities in 1830. The last great auk was killed on 3 June 1844 for a Danish natural history collector.

"THE LOST BIRD PROJECT"
Reykjanesbær is a member of the international art project, "The Lost Bird Project". Artist Todd McGrain has created sculptures of extinct birds and endeavours thereby to focus modern
society's attention on environmental protection and love of nature.

The birds are cast in bronze and have been placed in various parts of the world, depending on where they originated. The artist presented Reykjanes bær with a statue of the great auk. It stands below Valahnúkur gazing out over the sea to Eldey. The sculpture reminds us of the shared responsibility that all nations bear as regards protection of nature and the environment.

Erected by Jardvangur Reykjanes Geopark Iceland.

The great auk (Pinguinus impennis) is a species of flightless alcid that became
3. Artwork of the Last Great Auk along the sea cliff
extinct in the mid-19th century. It was the only modern species in the genus Pinguinus. It is not closely related to the birds now known as penguins, which were discovered later and so named by sailors because of their physical resemblance to the great auk. Source: Wikipedia
(Submitted on June 10, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

4. A view of the sea cliff