Chinatown in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Willie "Woo Woo" Wong

Inscription. Standing at 5 feet 5 inches tall, Willie "Woo Woo” Wong grew up in San Francisco to become one of the preeminent sport stars of the 1940's and 1950's. As a youngster, he perfected his basketbal skills during early morning work-outs at Chinese Playground. He was named to the 1945 All-City prep team and starred in San Franeisco's Pacific Association tournament, where his remarkable basketball-shooting skills and exciting style of play pleased the Crowds who chanted Woo Woo” every time he scored. In 1948 and 1949 Willie led the San Francisco Saints team to a pair of Asian national champiouships. Regarded as one of the finest passers and floor men ever, Willie was recruited by legendary coach Pete Newell to play for the University of San Francisco Dons varsity squad in 1949-1950. When USF played in the National Invitation Tournament later that year, Willie became the first Chinese American to play in Madison Square Carden in New York.

He was an exceptional citizen, parent and commmunity role model, a member of the Chinese American Citizens Alliance and alumnus of St. Mary's Chinese School and Center. Proclaimed in the press as the "biggest little man in basketball", he was one of the most gifted athletes of his generation.

Erected by Chinese American Citizens Alliance San Francisco

Lodge.

More about this marker. The marker is at the foot of the stairs connecting the two levels of the Willie "Woo Woo" Wong playground in the interior of the park.

2. Willie "Woo Woo" Wong Marker - wide view
Showing the lower level of the Willie "Woo Woo" Wong playground, with the marker on the left. The mural, circa 1998, depicts the playground prior to an earlier renovation, when it was known as "Chinese Playground". The playground was renamed to honor Mr. Wong in 2006.
.
"Willie Wong (traditional Chinese: 黃顯護; simplified Chinese: 黄显护...) (1926 - 2005) was an American basketball player who was born and raised in Chinatown, San Francisco. Though Wong was only 5 ft 5 in (1.65 m) tall, he excelled, and was known as one of the finest Chinese American basketball players in the 1940s. He was nicknamed Willie "Woo Woo" Wong by a local sportswriter because fans would shout "Woo Woo" when he scored."
(Submitted on June 13, 2021.)

3. Upper level of the Willie "Woo Woo" Wong playground - basketball court