Blacksburg in York County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Tighten the Noose

Inscription.
Fire as quick as you can, and stand your ground as long as you can. When you can do no better, get behind trees, or retreat; but I beg you not to run quite off. It we are repulsed, let us make a point of returning, and renewing the fight....
Benjamin Cleveland, North Carolina patriot leader

Colonel Cleveland's militia - Wilkes County, North Carolina
Colonel Winston's militia - Surrey County, North Carolina

The hard morning rain had stopped, leaving the fallen leaves on the forest floor here sodden. But wet leaves, as any squirrel hunter knows, soak up sound, even the footsteps of hundreds of patriots moving fast. The North Carolinians who fought here had the farthest to go to tighten a noose around the Tories. Leaving their horses a half mile away to your right, they had to slog over swampy ground to reach this slope. Arriving ten minutes late, they saw loyalist pickets ahead. Then the din of war-whoops and rifle shots broke out.

North Carolina sent more patriots to fight here than any other state. Although the over-mountain men from Virginia and Tennessee somehow gained greater fame for the Kings Mountain victory, the piedmont patriots out-numbered them two to one.

Erected by National Park Service.

is listed in these topic lists: Patriots & PatriotismWar, US Revolutionary.

More about this marker. A background photograph shows reenactors portraying the North Carolina militia. On the lower center is a map of the battle.

1. Kings Mountain National Military Park (U.S. National Park Service). Thomas Jefferson called it "The turn of the tide of success." (Submitted on April 2, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Overmountain Men. The Overmountain Men were American frontiersmen from west of the Appalachian Mountains who took part in the American Revolutionary War. (Submitted on September 11, 2010, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Benjamin Cleveland. Benjamin Cleveland (1738–1806) was an American pioneer and soldier in North Carolina. (Submitted on September 11, 2010, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

4. Kings Mountain National Military Park, Historic Resource Study, National Park Service. (Submitted on September 10, 2019.)

4. Battle Map
7. Marker on the Battlefield Trail