South Beach in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Gaylord Perry

San Francisco Giants Wall of Fame

San Francisco Giants: 1962-1971
Hall Of Fame: 1991 · Giants Retired Number: 36
San Francisco Giants All-Star: 1966, 1970

From the hills of North Carolina, Perry started spectacular 22-year career with 10 seasons as a Giant. He tied Franchise record for Consecutive Shutouts (4 in 1970 and ranks fifth on Franchise list for Strikeouts, Career (1,606). In 1970 Perry set San Francisco Giants records for Consecutive Scoreless Innings (40) and Innings Pitched, Season (328.2). He pitched a 1-0 no-hitter vs. St. Louis (Candlestick Park, September 17, 1968).

"Gaylord Perry's consistent excellence resulted in 314 victories, two Cy Young Awards and an incredible 5,350 innings pitched. He was the first to win the Cy Young Award in both leagues, winning in 1972 with the Indians and in 1978 with the Padres. He mixed an outstanding fastball and curve with a spitball, real or imagined."
(Submitted on June 17, 2021.)

2. Gaylord Perry Marker- wide view