Atglen in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Mercer’s Mill Covered Bridge (1880)

East Octoraro #2

Inscription. Proposals Received for Inter-County Bridge.
The Commissioners of Lancaster county met the Commissioners of Chester county at Christiana, on Tuesday, to receive proposals for the erection of a wooden bridge over the Octorara, between Lancaster and Chester counties, at Musser's Fording. The following bids were handed in: B. J. Carter, S1,562,50; Keogh & MoManns, $2,350; E. MoMellon, $2,097; John A. Welmor, $1,737; E. 0. Doets, $1,750; Darlington & Smith, $1,487.78; Ruth & Merritt, $2,030; Ruth & Co., $2,049. The contract has not yet been awarded, but it will be by the Commissioners of Chester county, they superintending the erection of the bridge and Lancaster county paying half of the expense of the erection.

In the summer of 1878 bridge viewers determined a need for a bridge at this location between Sadsbury Township and West Fallowfield Township, Chester County at a place known as "Mercer's Ford”. Lancaster & Chester County Commissioners met in Christiana during July 1880 to receive bridge proposals for this bridge. Bridge officials began staking off the land at Mercer's Ford on August 31, 1880. B. J. Cárter built this bridge in the following weeks for $1,562.50. Bridge construction was awarded by the Chester County Commissioners and Lancaster County shared half of the expenses. During the 1780s
James Sterritt built a mill near this bridge that later became known as Mercer's Mill. In 1877, Rachel Mercer (1817-1896) purchased the adjacent paper mill by sheriff sale and this bridge still bears the family name today. This bridge is one of several bridges built between Lancaster and Chester Counties. Notice the unique horizontal wood framing and portal details that resemble Greek columns.

Erected by Lancaster Bicycle Club.

Regarding Mercer’s Mill Covered Bridge (1880). Sorry, but when I looked up this bridge and zip code 19310 in web searches, I found a little of Atglen, PA 19310 in Lancaster County. Zip codes can cross county lines.

Copies of this are on roadway left at each entrance to bridge. This is at Chester County entrance.