Perrysburg in Wood County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Inscription.
The block you are viewing today, the north- end of west 100 Louisiana Avenue, has had quite a varied past. Businesses have come and gone since 1823 and some of the most interesting are highlighted here. Note these photos are from different eras in the history of Perrysburg, Ohio. The background image is believed to be the scene of this block in the 1930s.

Draining of the Swamp Makes History

Perrysburg sits on a bluff about 40 feet above the river. Just south of the edge of town the last retreating glacier left a depression about ten feet lower and in it sat the Great Black Swamp – 40 miles wide and 120 miles long – a travel barrier and health threat to all but the heartiest. Beginning in earnest in 1850, the swamp was drained and yielded untold amounts of timber and some of the richest soil anywhere. The draining of the swamp is considered one of the greatest manpower projects in the history of the world.

114 Under Construction
Citizen Bank was constructed by the Newton-Baxter Company of Toledo. Harold H. Munger of Perrysburg was the supervising architect.

114 Citizen Bank Building
Built in 1926, this structure was designed in the Italian Renaissance-style by Simons, Brittain and English, Inc. of Pittsburgh and Columbus. It housed the former Citizens

Banking Company which moved here from the 108 address. The building has an Indiana limestone facade with a parapet at the roof. The massive stone arch which dominates the front features a scroll- shaped bracket decorated with acanthus leaves.

114 The J. Davis Building
The J. Davis Hardware Company occupied this site for a time after a fire destroyed the Champney store in 1904.

108 Old Exchange Bank Building
Built in 1871, this is claimed to be Wood County's oldest bank site. Originally, it featured two prominent semi-circular brick corbelled arches and masonry ornamentation. Below the left arch was a simple double door entrance; below the right was a large window. The Exchange Bank was liquidated after eight years and the Citizens Bank moved in until 1926 at which time it moved to the 114 address. The Perrysburg Journal occupied this building from 1963-1966.

110-112 Syndicate Building
In 1880, this commercial Italianate building was constructed with the same size brick for all features with no stone or concrete embellishments. It was occupied by Zachman Realty for a time, followed by the Bowling Green Sentinnel.

106 The Hollenbeck Building
In 1903, D. K. Hollenbeck bought the lot next to the Centennial block. The J. Davis Hardware Company was the first occupant and remained until 1923 when the

store became known as Perrysburg Hardware. The building is constructed of brick, stone, iron and tin; and since its construction, a second entrance has been added. Eyelike windows on the second story are surrounded by an egg 'and dart motif which is repeated on the fifst story pilasters.

The Centennial Block In 1876 this structure was built by merchant Frederick R. Miller and designed by well-known Toledo architect E. O. Fallis. The building unites two stores divided from basement to roof by a wall containing hot-air furnace flues and ventilators. For many years the second floor was used for meetings and Presbyterian religious services.

102 Drug Store Corner The space on the right was known by such names as, Champney Drugs, Houck's Drug Store, and finally Shale Drugs, which featured a soda fountain.

104 Dry Goods Store
The space on the left was bought by W. J. Veitch in 1909 and operated until 1948 at which time he sold it to Charles Dibling who ran it until he retired in 1958. For the next 35 years it was operated by William Barton. It ceased to be a dry goods store when the Hayes Travel Agency occupied the space; but when Hayes later moved across the street, the building was sold and eventually became Stella's restaurant.

Erected by Historic Perrysburg, Inc.