Perrysburg in Wood County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Inscription.
The block you are viewing today, the southern end of the west 100 block, has had quite a varied past. Businesses have come and gone since the early 1830s and some of the most interesting are highlighted here. Note these photos are from different eras in the history of Perrysburg, Ohio. The background image is believed to be circa 1890.

Early Downtown
This 100-foot wide street, known simply as "main street" by locals, was actually named Louisiana Avenue in honor of the 1810 town of Orleans once located just below Fort Meigs. Downtown Perrysburg began with grocery, dry goods, hardware and drug stores; as well as several saloons. The town measured mile - north to south from Front Street to South one square Boundary, and east to west from Hickory to Mulberry Streets.

130-126
Kazmaier Market / Neiderhouse Meats

One, of the oldest and best-known downtown Perrysburg buildings, Mr. Creps' Eagle Hotel of the 1830s, was later renamed the Baird. House and then the Franklin House. In 1858 the old hotel was remodeled and the area became known as the Phoenix Block.

The structure was divided by an interior wall in 1871. For more than 60 years the south side was occupied by Kazmaier's Grocery and in 1903 was joined with Neiderhouse Meat Market on the north side.

Other occupants

included William Cook, agricultural implements; A.R. Champney and Charles Wright drug stores; Peck & Hamilton hardware supplies; and Mills Hardware from 1964-2013.

124
The Fuller Building

During the early and mid-1960s this building housed Perrysburg Used Goods. Near the end of the decade the Medicine Chest occupied the space, followed by Westhaven Discount. Later, Hub Fuller moved his dry goods business here from its location at 129 Louisiana Avenue, just across the street. Afterwards Grogan Realty moved in until Sargent Associates, Inc. began doing business in the 1980s.

122-120
Sport Shop

At one time it is believed that two independent businesses occupied this space, explaining the two addresses. But since the early 1950s when Carl Steinman operated his. Chrysler Dealership and Drive-in Service Center, only one business has occupied the entire location. Later businesses included the Evinrude Boat Shop, the Sport Shop and the Kid's Tree House.

118-116
Our First Library / The Witzler Building

This house was originally built by Perrysburg's first mayor, John C. Spink, in l1832. He died at an early age and the house was left to his widow, from whom Miss Harriet Hulburd inherited it, along with the large, Gothic turreted, brick building next to it.

It was here that the Village Council established Perrysburg's

first public library in 1861. The books that formed the library were from the estate of Willard V. Way, a wealthy local attorney. The library soon outgrew the Spink house and books were moved into the brick building. In 1881 the library moved to the corner of Indiana and Louisiana where it has since been demolished and re-built in 1958 and again in 2001.

The brick lower front addition has housed Wyatt and Klena jewelry stores, A & A Creations and a dog grooming business.

In 1869, Charles Witzler bought the brick building from Miss Hulburd. He renovated it by lowering the floor and putting in an elegant plate-glass window to display his furniture. The Witzlers also provided the community with an undertaking business.

During the succeeding years this building has housed the C&F Variety Store, Jenschke's Little Mall, Anna's Plant Parlor, the Salvation Army Store, Tom's Auto Parts, Perrysburg Antique Market and Divine Designs.