Charlotte center city in Mecklenburg County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Line of the American Retreat

Battle of Charlotte, September 26, 1780

Inscription.
You are standing where militia soldiers fought a delaying acting against the entire southern British army. For several months Col. William R. Davie had commanded the North Carolina militia cavalry, one of the few groups successful in keeping the British army out of the state. Capt. Joseph Graham commanded the Mecklenburg County Mounted Militia called out to oppose the British invasion of N.C.

In the Battle of Charlotte, these militia units defended the courthouse in the intersection of Trade and Tryon Streets despite being greatly outnumbered. After firing three volleys to good effect and causing the British Legion Cavalry to draw back and re-form. The Americans retreated up the Salisbury Road (today North Tryon Street) past this spot. Farther up the road they stopped twice to form a defensive line, delaying the British advance each time. By the time the British reached the main American force under Gen. Davidson, nine miles north of town. It was late in the day and their forces were scattered so they withdrew to Charlotte. The British occupied Charlotte for 16 days and then, after hearing of the American victory at King's Mountain, retreated to South Carolina.

Erected 2012 by Mecklenburg Historical Association; May 20th Society.

list: War, US Revolutionary.