Thompson Park in Charlotte in Mecklenburg County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Thompson Orphanage: A Place to Grow

Trail of Hisotry

Inscription.
Thompson Orphanage was found on this site in the late 1800s. Thompson took in orphans from across North Carolina — those whose parents had died, and also those whose parents could not care for them because of poverty or illness. The boys and girls worked the farm here, growing vegetables, milking cows, and increasing in knowledge and stature.

By 1956, when Thompson was surrounded by the city and pieces of its land had been taken for Independence Boulevard and Pearl Street Park, the organization relocated farther from town where it exists to this day as a premier provider of prevention and intervention services that strengthen and support children and families.

"On the Banks of the Little Sugar Creek is a sculptural collage of historical recollections of the life at Thompson Orphanage. I wanted to bring to life the voices of those who taught, lived, played and listened to the waters of the Little Sugar Creek."
— Quote from the artist, Jane DeDecker

"One thing about Thompson remains the same: The agency is led, first and foremost, by its mission call to serve children and families through healing, teaching, worship and play."

"…they gave a watch to the child voted by the children as the best citizen of the year. their names were written on a plaque in the dining hall for

all to see. The plaque is now on the wall at St. Mary's Chapel."

"The mud would get between her toes, but she didn't mind, it was so much fun cooling off and playing with the other kids."

"…she had gathered some strawberries and brought them in cups which she had made of large oak or hickory leaves."

Erected by Mecklenburg County Park and Recreation. (Marker Number 10.)