Zionsville in Boone County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Site of the Old Zionsville Inn

Inscription.
On these grounds stood one of Zionsville’s first and finest hostelries. It was a two story frame structure, erected in Civil War days, and razed in 1938. It served as a rooming house, meeting place, and occasionally as the village social headquarters.

The nearby stables fed and sheltered fine teams of horses for weary travelers, and when salesmen (drummers, as they were called then) stepped from the Indianapolis, Cincinnati and Lafayette Railroad trains that formerly went through Zionsville, they would chose the Inn as their lodging place.

The Inn was known for its delicious homecooked meals and its cordial hospitality…and, today, this entire community follows the Inn’s tradion…Zionsville is noted for its friendly people, its attractive homes and its picturesque colonial village atmosphere.