Morgantown in Monongalia County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Jerry West

Inscription.
Jerry West, a native of Chelyan, W.Va., established 17 WVU records and led the Mountaineers to a mark of 61-12 during his career (1958-60) as West Virginia earned three straight NCAA berths and came within two points of winning the national championship in 1969. A second team All-American in 1958, West earned consensus All-America honors in 1958 and 1960; he averaged 28.3 points and 16.5 rebounds per game as a senior.

Co-Captain of the 1960 Olympic team along with Oscar Robertson, they led the USA to a 5-0 record and a victory over Russia to claim the gold medal at Rome. He was also a member of the victorious U.S. squad in the 1858 Pan American Games.

West became the Lakers' first-ever first-round draft pick in the 1960 NBA Draft (second overall). During his 14-year career with the Lakers, West was a 14-time NBA all-Star, 10-time all-NBA first-team and four-time member of the all-NBA defensive team. He set a then-NBA single game scoring record for guards on Jan. 17, 1962, with 63 points against New York.

Dubbed "Mr. Clutch" for his abiity to produce with the game on the line, West led the Lakers in scoring seven times and was the third player in league history to reach 25,000 points, finishing with a career scoring average of 27.0 points, still fifth-best in NBA history. He holds the NBA record
(840) for most free throws made in a season. He was a member of the Lakers' first NBA championship team in Los Angeles in 1972, helping L.A. to a 69-13 regular season record and a 33-game winning streak, an all-time pro sports record. Upon retiring in 1974, West ranked among the NBA top five in scoring, minutes, field goals and field goal percentage.

West served as Lakers' head coach (1976-79) and then special consultant (1979-82) belore a 19-year career as general manager (1982-94) and executive vice president (1995-2000). During that time, the Lakers won four NBA Championships and made eight trips to the NBA finals.

West was inducted into the Basketball Hall of Fame (1979), named to the NBA's 35th Anniversary team (1980) and selected as one of the 50 greatest players in NBA history (1997). His #44 jersey was retired by the Lakers in 1983. The current NBA logo is modeled after him.

He came out of retirement in 2002 to serve as president of the Memphis Grizzlies and was named NBA Executive of the Year in 2004, the second time he has won the prestigious award.

His #44 was retired by WVU in 2005, the first time any basketball jersey has been retired from competition by the school.

Erected 2007 by West Virginia University Athletic Department.

2. Jerry West Statue
Marker is visible in the right rear.
lists: EducationSports. A significant historical date for this entry is January 17, 1962.

Regarding Jerry West. In the summer of 2000, the city of Morgantown, West Virginia, and West Virginia Governor Cecil Underwood, dedicated the road outside of the West Virginia University Coliseum, "Jerry West Boulevard".

The marker is visible at the far right.