Terre Haute in Vigo County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Fairbanks Hall / Fairbanks Hall Dome Restoration

Fairbanks Hall
Originally the Emeline Fairbanks Memorial Library

On February 2, 1903, prominent Terre Haute businessman and philanthropist Crawford Fairbanks, made an offer to build and furnish a new library building to be named in honor of his mother Emeline Fairbanks.

On May 5, 1903, the City of Terre Haute purchased the site at Seventh and Eagle Streets, and architects William H. Floyd, and Charles E. Scott were hired to design the new building.

On March 15, 1904, ground was broken for the construction of the library as the Modern Construction Company began work on the project.

The laying of the cornerstone, (which contained a list of officials, photos of the Fairbanks family, the day’s events program, a 1904 City Directory, and several newspapers), took place on August 10, 1904 followed by a downtown parade, music, prayer, and orations at the site.

On April 29, 1906, an informal opening and dedication occurred, and following a legal dispute about ownership, on August 11, 1906 the formal opening to the public took place.

In 1978, the library officially became part of the Indiana State Teachers College campus. Six years later on January 22, 1984, a formal reception was held by Indiana State University for the newly renovated and renamed Fairbanks Hall.

Fairfanks Hall Dome

Restoration

In January, 2003 a project to restore the 28 foot diameter stained glass dome was completed. The dome restoration project included restoration of the eclectic portrait collection of 16 men and women:

Authors (8), Henry Wadsworth Longfellow • Lew Wallace • William Shakespeare • James Whitcomb Riley • Washington Irving • Victor Hugo • Mark Twain, and • Harriett Beecher Stowe

Presidents and Polititions (5), Ulysses S. Grant • Abraham Lincoln • Thomas Jefferson • Daniel Voorhees, Indiana’s second longest serving senator (second only to Senator Richard Lugar), • and Richard W. Thompson. (State Senator and one term congressman)

Artists (1), Rosa Boneheur

Inventor (1), Thomas A. Edison

Composer (1), Ludwig van Beethoven

Erected by Indiana State University.

4. Fairbanks Hall
5. The cornice of the library
Evin Bros., Terre Haute, Ind. (courtesy of the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), circa 1920
6. Emeline Fairbanks Memorial Library, Terre Haute, Ind.