Woodlawn Lake in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Wesley Peacock House

Inscription.

Erected as a two-story home in 1890, this structure was the original building of Peacock School for Boys, founded in 1894 by Wesley Peacock (1865-1941). Military training was initiated in 1900. Chartered in 1904, it became a distinguished school with high academic standards. Peacock's two sons, Wesley, Jr., and Donald, took charge in 1926 of the Peacock Military Academy, a fire in 1931 on the second floor of the house prompted major remodeling. After educating 15,000 students, the 20-acre facility was deeded in 1973 to the Salvation Army to be known as "Peacock Center".

3. The view of the Wesley Peacock House Marker from across the street