Brigadier General Casimir Pulaski

1. Brigadier General Casimir Pulaski Memorial
(Bronze Plaque):
Brigadier General
Casimir Pulaski
The bronze equestrian statue of Brigadier General Casimir Pulaski, portrays the Revolutionary War hero in the uniform of a Polish cavalry commander. Born in Winiary, Poland on March 4, 1748 to a noble family, Pulaski gained prominence in Europe for his role in defending liberty in Poland. Excited by the struggle of the emerging American republic, Pulaski joined in its fight for independence, arriving in Boston in July, 1777.

Pulaski was given a commission as Brigadier General and Chief of Cavalry in command of all cavalry of the American forces. He was present at Germantown, Pennsylvania and led his legion at Haddonfield, New Jersey; Egg Harbor, New Jersey; Charleston, South Carolina; and Savannah, Georgia.

At Savannah, Pulaski was mortally wounded and was taken aboard the American Brig Wasp, where he died and was buried at sea on October 11, 1779. He was 31 years old.

The statue was designed by the sculptor Kazimierz Chodzinski
and architect Albert R. Ross. It was erected in 1910.

(Front):
Brigadier General
Casimir Pulaski
1747 - 1779
Fell in Battle at Savannah

(Left):
Brandywine
Valley Forge
Egg Harbor

(Right):
Charleston
Savannah
Germantown

(Back):
Brigadier General, U.S.
Marshal General, Poland

2. Bronze Plaque

1. Kazimierz Pulaski. Wikipedia biography of Pulaski. Even though his first name has several spelling variations, the name "Pulaski" appears in dozens of place names across America. (Submitted on April 3, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Brigadier General Casimir Pulaski Memorial. SIRIS entry for the memorial. (Submitted on April 3, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Front of Memorial
4. Left Side of Monument