Jackson in Amador County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Constitution Saloon

Inscription. This building was constructed circa 1860 as the Constitution Saloon, making it one of the oldest, permanent buildings in Jackson. First owned by William A. Phoenix, the first sheriff of Amador County, the brick and stone structure survived the devastating fire of ‘62 which consumed much of Jackson. In December 1863, Rogers and Raffo reopened the saloon, and it continued operation as the Constitution Saloon through at least 1913. The Amador Ledger wrote, “it was the social club and political rendezvous of the men who shaped political life of the county.”
The Woman’s Club of Jackson, organized in 1910, purchased the building in 1917 thanks to the generosity of Amador mining mogul William F. Detert. In the 1920’s, they opened the county’s first free public library in this building and used it as their own meeting hall through 1998.
Native Sons of the Golden West, Excelsior Parlor #31 acquired this building in December 1998 and revived it as a social hall for Native Sons.

Erected 2018 by Native Sons of the Golden West. (Marker Number 141-16.)

2. Constitution Saloon Marker Dedication
The marker is covered by the Bear Flag.
Jackson Studio, Jackson, Cal. (courtesy of the California State Library), 1922
3. Woman Club Bldg. in early days, Jackson, Calif.
"Shows Women Club Bldg. before being remodeled, formally the Old Constitutional Saloon Blg. Taken during Days of '49, May 22-29, 1922; Mrs. Whipple on left, Mrs. McCoy of Sacramento on right."
4. Constitution Saloon Building
Native Sons of the Golden West