Near Pope Valley in Napa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Historic Aetna Mining District

Even way out here some low IQ individual had to deface the plaque.
Inscription. This intersection of the Phoenix Mining claim, patented November 15, 1861 and the Washington Mining claim, patented December 20, 1862 once was inhabited by a community of several hundred people and gave the appearance of a small town.

The headquarters consisted of several bunk houses, horse stables, cookhouse, dining hall, blacksmith shop, the Washington Mine store and many other buildings. It served as a stagecoach stop on the 12 mile wagon trail from here to Calistoga.

The Phoenix Mine was the first quicksilver mine in Napa County and was accidentally discovered by a deer hunter, John Newman, who found traces of cinnabar after a fire in these hills. The mine was named after the legendary Phoenix bird which rose from the ashes. In its heyday the Phoenix Mining Company produced 60 flasks of quicksilver per week and employed 45 men, many of whom were Chinese laborers.

Erected 2010 by Native Sons of the Golden West. (Marker Number 2010-02.)

2. Historic Aetna Mining District Monument