Opelika in Lee County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Pepperell Manufacturing Company

“We will remember"

Dragon/Griffin – The Pepperell trademark
symbol of world-wide excellence

This memorial is dedicated to the memory of the pioneer men and women who came to Pepperell to begin a new way of life.

Russell Leonard, Treasurer of Pepperell Manufacturing Company located in Biddeford, Maine, traveled to Opelika in late 1925 with a vision to open the first Pepperell Mill located in the South. The people of Opelika made this possible.

Pepperell, at the time, was already a leader in textile manufacturing. Homer M. Carter, General Manager (1927 – 1961), led the way to make the mill a success even during the most devastating depression in U.S. history, During World War II, Pepperell received the Army-Navy "E" Award, a war time honor to recognize companies that consistently met high standards of quality and quantity in the production of war equipment.

Behind that Pepperell team was one of the great histories of American business; it was one of the largest and strongest corporations in the textile field. The quality products produced by those dedicated cotton mill workers were found in every aspect of American life. Pepperell remained an important factor in the progress and well-being of Opelika.

In memory of all those who came, endured and gave their best to make a new way of life....the spirit

of those Americans lives on forever.

On March 12, 2013, the mill was destroyed by fire.

[Second plaque]
This monument was made possible by the contributions and support of friends and families of the Pepperell Village and is dedicated to the memory of the employees of Pepperell Manufacturing Company.

Memory Of Oliver & Nell Aldridge • Memory Of Oscar & Julia Pitts
Memory Of Catherine & Euther Baker & Ada Baker • Memory Of James E. Sanders, Sr.