Blacksburg in York County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Colonel Patrick Ferguson Memorial

peace between them and the
citizens of the British empire

Erected October 7, 1930

1. Pictures of the Dedication
I have submitted one of seven pictures my father took at the dedication of the Ferguson Memorial on October 7, 1930 by Herbert Hoover. Also have a picture of crowd sitting on hillside listening to Hoover, and pictures of other monument there.
He used on old Kodak brownie camera. I gave copies to Park rangers.
    — Submitted September 4, 2009, by Harold Floyd Robinson Sr. of Gastonia, North Carolina.

3. Ferguson Memorial Detail
This Coat of Arms appears on the top of the monument.
Taken by my father at Kings Mt. Battleground on Oct 7, 1930 during the dedication by Herbert Hoover.
Taken at King's Mountain Battleground on Oct 7, 1930 during the dedication by Herbert Hoover.
National Park Service, Thomas Stone National Historic Site, May 28, 2019
7. Colonel Patrick Ferguson Memorial
Viewing east towards marker. Note: Fresh asphalt trail in front of marker.
Many attended the Colonel Patrick Ferguson Memorial dedication by Herbert Hoover on Oct 7, 1930 at King's Mountain Battleground.
Watching the dedication by Herbert Hoover on Oct 7, 1930.
Concession stands at the dedication.
National Park Service, Thomas Stone National Historic Site, September 2, 2019
11. Official First Day of Issue of Battle of Kings Mountain 10¢ Postcard.
• Postcard has a preprinted with a stamp by the USPS which features the "Battle of Kings Mountain." • Postcard has an image by Artcraft in which "Tories' leader, Major Patrick Ferguson, was fatally shot charging the rebel lines." • Postcard was postmark on October 7, 1980 at Kings Mountain, North Carolina with the Zip Code of 28086

Credits. This page was last revised on November 27, 2020. It was originally submitted on April 4, 2009, by Stanley and Terrie Howard of Greer, South Carolina. This page has been viewed 2,391 times since then and 42 times this year. Photos:   1. submitted on August 22, 2010, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.   2. submitted on April 4, 2009, by Stanley and Terrie Howard of Greer, South Carolina.   3. submitted on August 22, 2010, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.   4. submitted on April 4, 2009, by Stanley and Terrie Howard of Greer, South Carolina.   5. submitted on August 27, 2009, by Harold Floyd Robinson Sr. of Gastonia, North Carolina.   6. submitted on September 10, 2009, by Harold Floyd Robinson Sr. of Gastonia, North Carolina.   7. submitted on September 3, 2019.   8, 9, 10. submitted on September 10, 2009, by Harold Floyd Robinson Sr. of Gastonia, North Carolina.   11. submitted on September 3, 2019. • Craig Swain was the editor who published this page.