Main Post in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

At Home in the Nineteenth Century Army

Inscription. "A comfortable Government steamboat plied between San Francisco and its harbor posts … So we had a taste of the social life of that fascinating city, and could enjoy the theaters also."Martha Summerhayes, Vanished Arizona: Recollections of the Army Life of a New England Woman describing Angel Island's Fort McDowell in 1879

This house is one of twelve identical quarters built in 1862 as the Presidio's original Officers' Row. The Post Commander, Inspector General, Chief Quartermaster, chaplain and field grade officers lived here. Officially, only officers could marry in the nineteenth century Army and have their families on the post. Life here was typical of upper middle-class nineteenth century America: wives minded the children, kept house and cooked meals. Officers' families hired enlisted men as "strikers” — servants. Other servants were often Chinese men. Children attended a one-room school and were taught by the post chaplain. Officer husbands went to work each morning supervising the troops who guarded the harbor or fought in the Indian campaigns.

Before indoor plumbing, each quarters had an outdoor privy. When running water was installed in 1882, bathrooms were added. Electric light came in 1912. An estimated 1,400 officers and their families occupied the quarters on both sides of
Funston Avenue between 1863 and the Army's departure in 1994.

Captions
Top: Officers Row in the 1880s with its white picket fence and children playing in Funston Avenue. Park Archives
Bottom row, left to right:
• Officers' children sitting on a carriage mounting block on Funston Avenue about 1900. U.S. Army Military History Institute
• The William Parker family at ease at the Presidio in 1887. Park Archives
• These 1862 Greek Revival houses have a T-shaped plan with a central hall cutting through the house and front and back porches. Stairs led from the hall to two bedrooms on the second floor and the attic. Over time, additions were built to the rear of the houses for bathrooms, kitchens, pantries and bedrooms. Vivian Young

Erected by National Park Service and The Presidio Trust.