South Beach in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Willie McCovey

NL MVP: 1969 · Major League Player Of The Year: 1969
NL Rookie Of The Year: 1959
NL Comeback Player Of The Year: 1977 · All-Star Game MVP: 1969
Fred Hutchinson Award: 1977

His stunning 4 for 4 rookie debut off Robin Roberts (Seals Stadium, July 30, 1959) signaled landmark 22-year career, all but three with Giants. "Stretch” led NL in Home Runs in 1963 (44), 1968 (36) and 1969 (45), and RBI in 1968 (105) and 1969 (126). He set an NL record for Grand Slams (17). He holds S.F. Giants records for Seasons Played (19), Most Games Career (2,256).

1. Willie McCovey Tribute (YouTube, 3 min.). "Giants honor Giants legend and Hall of Fame player, Willie McCovey." (Submitted on July 6, 2021.)

2. Willie McCovey (Wikipedia).
"Willie Lee McCovey (January 10, 1938 – October 31, 2018), nicknamed "Stretch," "Mac," and "Willie Mac," was an American professional baseball player. He played in Major League Baseball as a first baseman from 1959 to 1980, most notably as a member of the San Francisco Giants for whom he played for 19 seasons. McCovey also played for the San Diego Padres and Oakland Athletics in the latter part of his MLB career.

A fearsome left-handed power hitter, at the time of his retirement in 1980, McCovey ranked second only to Babe Ruth in career home runs among left-handed batters, and seventh overall. As of 2020, he ranks 20th overall on baseball's all-time home run list. He was a six-time All-Star, three-time home run
McCovey's marker is the rightmost in the bottom row.
champion, MVP, and was inducted into the Baseball Hall of Fame in 1986 in his first year of eligibility, only the 16th man so honored, at the time....McCovey hit 521 home runs, 231 of them in Candlestick Park, the most in that park by any player. A home run he hit on September 16, 1966, was described as the longest ever hit in that stadium."
(Submitted on July 6, 2021.)