University in Minneapolis in Hennepin County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Armory Building / Military Training at the University

1. The Armory Building marker, obverse
The Armory Building
The University of Minnesota opened in 1869, assisted by federal subsidies and with military instruction mandated by the Land Grant Act of 1862. Since 1884, the buildings used for military instruction have met additional University needs. Lt. George Morgan headed the movement to build the Armory in 1894, when the Coliseum auditorium/drill hall burned. Architecture professor Charles Aldrich designed the castle-like replacement for military and athletic instruction, and University events. In 1895, the legislature appropriated $75,000, and civil engineering students staked the layout of the 220 x 135-foot building, which became the largest structure on campus. The Armory was completed in 1896 for $67,000.

The Armory featured a ramp and sally port entrance leading to a two-story assembly and drill hall. The hall had suspended galleries and moveable partitions at the ends which enclosed men's and women's gymnasiums. When fully opened as an auditorium it seated 3,700. When used as a ballroom, there was dancing space for over 300 couples. After 1929, when Northrop Auditorium was completed, the hall continued as a site for activities that ranged from military ceremonies to final exams.

The Armory's main and top floors included classrooms and offices for military instruction,
and later the Aeronautical Engineering Department. A running track, gun room, and quarters for University athletic teams were at the ground level. A rifle range extended the length of the building underground. The Armory hosted University athletic events and housed physical education instruction until replaced by Cooke Hall in 1933. In the 1940s, the west balconies were enclosed to accommodate instruction for Navy midshipmen. After World War II, the ground floor was devoted to training Air Force cadets. At the close of the twentieth century Army, Navy, and Air Force instruction continued in the Armory, along with University College and the programs of Continuing Education and Extension.

Military Training at the University
Military training began in 1869 under ex Civil War colonel and first University president William Watts Folwell. Since then over 1000,000 men and women have participated in military training programs. In 1888, the University of Minnesota Cadet Corps was formally established, and women participated in drill. In 1889, drill became compulsory for all students. Female participation ended in 1892 when physical culture classes became available, but returned in the early 1970s when women were admitted for officer training in all the military services. Drill remained compulsory for male freshmen and sophomores until 1934.

2. The Armory Building marker, reverse
Between 1910 and 1916, the Cadet Corps trained in summer camps at Fort Snelling. The Corps was dissolved in 1916, when the National Defense Act established the Reserve Officer Training Corps (R.O.T.C.). In 1918, the World War I draft rapidly enlarged the Army, and over 6,000 men came to campus for the Student Army Training Corps program of collegiate and technical instruction.

In 1939, with World War II, the armed forces were enlarged again and Navy R.O.T.C. began at the University. When the nation entered the war, naval officer candidates received medical, dental, and engineering instruction, and naval aviators were quartered in Nicholson Hall while they took pre-flight training. The 88th Army Air Forces Training Detachment quartered hundreds of air crewmen inside Memorial Stadium when the men took classes on campus and flight training at Victory Field near Anoka. Army officer candidates were trained as weather forecasters in the University's meteorology program.

At the beginning of the Cold War in 1946, a program for aviator officers began under the Army Air Force. Air Force R.O.T.C. was established and became a distinct unit at the University in 1949. The three services have commissioned over 6,000 officers since 1935, and cooperate with similar programs at other universities around Minnesota, and with military reserve units in this area.

Erected
3. The Armory, with marker at center right