Blacksburg in York County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Carolina Backwoodsmen

Inscription. This distinguished race of men are more savage than the Indians,and possess every one of their vices, but not one of their virtues. I have known...these fellows(to) travel 200 miles through the woods never keeping any road or path, guided by the sun by day, and the stars by night, to kill a particular person of the opposite party.
George Hanger, British Officer formerly attached to Ferguson's Provincial corps

Many British leaders, like Major Hanger, had little hesitation in voicing low opinions of the pioneers who lived on the farthest edges of the Empire. As the first shots rang out, the woods to your were filled with 160 such men, who had indeed traveled more than 200 miles of roadless wilderness to oppose the King.

Leaving their hard-ridden horses tied a mile from Kings Mountain, rough riflemen rushed along the slope take up their assigned place here. Their job-to block the Tories should they try to escape to rejoin Lord Cornwallis.

Major McDowell's militia - Burke & Rutherford Counties, western North Carolina
In late September,these western Carolina Whigs had ridden over the highest mountains in the East to answer the call for patriots to rally at Sycamore Shoals, Tennessee. As these over-mountain men crossed 4,700-foot-high Roan Mountain coming back east, they rode through snow
that was already "shoe-tongue deep."

Erected by Kings Mountain National Military Park - National Park Service - U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. The background of the marker is a depiction of a militia men from Western North Carolina. In the lower right is a map of the battle showing the location
2. Battle Map
where McDowell's Militia fought.

1. Kings Mountain National Military Park, National Park Service. (Submitted on September 1, 2019.)
2. Kings Mountain National Military Park, Historic Resource Study, National Park Service. (Submitted on September 1, 2019.)

3. Major McDowell's militia—Burke & Rutherford Counties, western North Carolina (Marker's inset.)
Viewing north towards marker. This inset is located on the bottom right corner of the marker. A map lists the following forces participating in the battle against the Loyalists: Tennessee militia, South Carolina militia, North Carolina militia, McDowell's North Carolina militia, and the Virginia militia.
6. Marker on the Battlefield Trail
Several markers are found at this location behind the Visitor Center. The Carolina Backwoodsmen marker is seen here on the left.