South San Francisco in San Mateo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

City Hall

"The Grand Walk"

Inscription. City Hall was dedicated on Armistice Day, November 11, 1920. Modeled after Independence Hall in Philadelphia, the building was designed by Werner and Coffey Architects and constructed for $125,000. Since 1908, the year of the City's incorporation, City Trustees had been meeting at 310 Linden Avenue. The property for the Civic Center site, consisting of the block between Walnut and Miller Avenues, was purchased in 1913 for $10,000, and voters passed a bond measure to finance the new City Hall in 1919. The Police Department, at the time consisting of three members, and the Fire Department, run by volunteers, were originally housed at City Hall.

Est. 1920

Erected 2017 by City of South San Francisco, Historical Society of South San Francisco. (Marker Number 1.)

1. Welcome to South San Francisco's "The Grand Walk" (City of South San Francisco). PDF brochure of a map of the "Grand Walk", including route, photo, and information about each stop on the way. (Submitted on July 9, 2021.)

2. City Hall (City of South San Francisco). A history of the city hall, as provided by the town historian. (Submitted on July 9, 2021.)

3. City Hall Centennial (YouTube, 6.5 min). A history of the city, produced by the city, with a focus on the city hall. (Submitted on July 9, 2021.)

The marker is visible just to the left of the steps leading up from the sidewalk.
3. City Hall - detail of ornamentation above the entrance
This is the first of eleven stops on the city's "The Grand Walk", a self-guided tour of the historic sites and buildings along or in the vicinity of Grand Avenue.