Bandon in Coos County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Bandon Fire

Inscription. From this vantage point on September 26th, 1936 you could hear the roar and feel the crushing heat of the flames as they swept across the city of Bandon. Lives were lost and 484 buildings burned to the ground. There were survivors. They surveyed the catastrophe and chose to stay and rebuild. It is to their spirit and courageous determination we dedicate this marker with our gratitude and respect, for without the valiant effort of the few, the many of us who now enjoy the bounty of Bandon-by-the-Sea would not be living in this favored city today.

More about this marker. It is affixed to the town bakery's chimney, one of the few remnants of the inferno.

1. Bandon Fire, 1936. Entry in The Oregon History Project. (Submitted on July 11, 2021, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Epic scenes of destruction: Bandon's 1936 annihilation is a shocking chapter in Oregon's fire ... By Douglas Perry in The Oregonian, posted September 7, 2017. Includes photographic slideshow detailing the devastation left behind by the blaze. (Submitted on July 11, 2021, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)