Mount Savage in Allegany County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Mount Savage In The Great War

Inscription. Upon declaring war against Germany, the United States joined their allies, Britain, France, and Russia, in World War I on April 6, 1917. The government formed a new national army using volunteers and draftees. Many of the Mount Savage men enlisted as infantrymen or "doughboys," and left the mines and railroad to serve in Company G of the Maryland National Guard. In September 1917, they were sent to Alabama for training and deployed to the Meuse-Argonne Sector of eastern France the following June.

(Sidebar):

WHAT IS A DOUGHBOY?

In 1916, American foot soldiers involved with U.S. military operations on the Mexican border were marching in Pershing's Expeditionary Force south of the border to light rebel Pancho Villa. The white adobe from unpaved roads covered them and the soldiers were called "adobes" or "dobies" by mounted troops. Within a few months, these dobies, or Doughboys, were redeployed to Europe. Several men pictured at right were also "Dobies." Source: https://www.theworldwar.org/doughboys

(Photo Captions):

Only 7 of the 16 Doughboys pictured here in 1917 have been identified: 1. Lloyd J. Hartman; 2. Colen Graham, 3. William "Bill" Rice, 4. Frank Crowe, 5. David Crump, 6. George Witt, and 7. Edward Gears. All served in France and returned to Mr. Savage. The 1918 Flu Pandemic
took its toll among American troops: Hartman, James H. Shaller and Walter H. Green died in France, while J. Edward Carney, Joseph B. Hammers and Lawrence B. Miller died in stateside training camps in Fall 1918. Pvt. Henry Earl Snyder was killed in action on September 26, 1918 in Meuse Argonne, France (Photo courtesy of Colen Kennell)

On Sunday, August 18, 1917 families and friends gathered to dedicate the Honor Roll board (behind the stage) that listed the names of the 147 men and 2 Army nurses, Martha L. Mont and Mary Angela Boyle who served in World War I. (Photo courtesy of Mount Savage Historical Society)

By 1923, the concrete Memorial Pedestrian Bridge (right) had been constructed to honor Mount Savage's men and women who served In the war. The bronze plaque listing the names of the dead was added in 1929. (Photo courtesy of Paula Fuller and Mount Savage Historical Society).

Erected by Maryland Department of Transportation State Highway Administration.